English (Geology)
photoelastic constant [correct]; fringe constant [correct]; stress optical coefficient [correct]
OBS: (...) the difference between the principal stresses that will produce a change of one order of interference at a given point in a piece of material having unit thickness.
French (Géologie)
constante photoélastique
OBS: (...) La différence entre les contraintes principales produisant une variation d'une frange dans la biréfringence d'un matériau d'épaisseur unitaire.