English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
equivalent shaft horsepower [correct, officially approved]; ESHP [correct, officially approved]
OBS: equivalent shaft horsepower; ESHP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
puissance équivalente sur l'arbre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: puissance équivalente sur l'arbre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.