English (Legal Actions; Maritime Law)
action for collision [correct]; collision action [correct]
CONT: In this Act, action for collision includes an action for damage caused by one or more ships to another ship or ships or to property or person on board another ship or ships as a result of carrying out or omitting to carry out a manoeuvre, or as a result of non-compliance with law, even though there has been no actual collision ...
CONT: In collision actions interrogatories ought not to seek information which should be disclosed by the Preliminary Act.
French (Actions en justice; Droit maritime)
action d'abordage [correct, feminine noun]; action pour collision [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'action d'abordage est l'action en réparation du dommage causé. C'est une action en responsabilité civile. (Rodière et du Pontavice, Dr. mar., 10e éd., Précis Dalloz, p. 549)
CONT: action pour collision : s'entend notamment d'une action pour dommages causés par un ou plusieurs navires à un ou plusieurs navires ou à des biens ou personnes à bord d'un ou plusieurs autres navires par suite de l'exécution ou de l'inexécution d'une manœuvre, ou par suite de l'inobservation du droit, même s'il n'y a pas eu effectivement collision.