English (Property Law (civil law))
commutation
OBS: Such deed of commutation, which shall be to all intents equivalent to a grant of such land from the Crown, shall declare that the tenure of such land is forever commuted by such release into that of free and common soccage from the date thereof.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
commutation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'acte de commutation qui équivaut, à toutes fins quelconques, à une concession du fonds par la couronne, doit déclarer que ce fonds sera commué en vertu de telle décharge pour toujours en la tenure de franc et commun soccage, à compter de la date dudit acte.