English (Taxation Law; Annuities (Insurance))
commutation [correct]
CONT: Commutation can provide a larger sum of money to a beneficiary who needs it now. ... For the insurer, a commutation can help bring about a clean break in the relationship between the insurance company and the insured ... Often, a disabled individual will convert their workers' compensation periodic payment claim for life into a single lump-sum payment.
French (Droit fiscal; Rentes (Assurances))
conversion en somme forfaitaire [correct, feminine noun]; rachat [masculine noun]; commutation [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, le terme «commutation» est un faux ami dans ce contexte. Toutefois, le terme «commutation» est utilisé dans certaines lois et par certains spécialistes.
Spanish (Derecho fiscal; Anualidades (Seguros))
conmutación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una conmutación puede ser definida como un acuerdo por medio del cual el reasegurador y la cedente se liberan mutuamente de obligaciones y responsabilidades pasadas, presentes y futuras bajo el contrato del reaseguro a cambio de un pago como contraprestación.