English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
render a decision [correct]; hand down a decision [correct]; make an adjudication [correct]; make a ruling [correct]; make a decision [correct]; issue a ruling [correct]; give a decision [correct]
DEF: To determine, to decide after a hearing.
CONT: 19. (1) Before making its decision on an application or rescinding approval of a plan pursuant to section 17 or 18, the Canadian Human Rights Commission shall afford each person directly concerned with the matter an opportunity to make representations with respect thereto.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
rendre une décision [correct]
CONT: 19. (1) Avant de rendre une décision en vertu des paragraphes 17(2) ou 18(1), la Commission canadienne des droits de la personne donne aux intéressés la possibilité de présenter des observations à son sujet.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
adoptar una decisión [correct]; pronunciar una decisión [correct]; emitir un fallo [correct]
CONT: Si fracasa la conciliación, la Comisión puede recurrir al procedimiento de arbitraje, conforme al cual, tras una vista del caso, se adopta una decisión.