English (Law of Succession (civil law); Property Law (common law))
transfer of property [correct]; property transfer [correct]
CONT: A property transfer occurring between two individuals still living. Inter vivos transfers are often used during the planning of an estate where property is transferred during a time the recipient can still get use out of the property.
OBS: Transfer of property. The most usual way of acquiring an interest in property is as the result of a consensual transaction with the previous owner, for example, a sale or a gift ... It is also possible for property to pass from one person to another independently of the consent of the property owner. For example, this occurs when a person dies intestate, goes bankrupt, or has the property taken in execution of a court judgment.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
mutation de propriété [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À chaque mutation de propriété, en dehors des successions en ligne directe, des donations prévues par contrat de mariage et des dons à des œuvres pieuses, il faut verser la taxe représentant le centième de la valeur du bien.