English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Applications of Automation)
video sensor [correct]; visual sensor [correct]
CONT: Here a microprocessor is connected to a memory that is probably a mixture of read-only memory (ROM) and random access memory (RAM). The key feature of this system differentiating it from the classic computer application is the presence of sensors and effectors as the input/output system. The sensors consist of devices that sample parameters in the environment and convert the outputs into digital form, if they are not already digital, for processing. Temperature, position, video and velocity sensors are the kinds of sensors used.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Automatisation et applications)
capteur optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur qui mesure les intensités lumineuses d'une scène observée.