English (Thermodynamics; Compressors)
discharge pressure [correct, officially approved]; head pressure [correct, officially approved]; delivery pressure; discharge pressure of refrigerant
DEF: An operating pressure in a refrigerating system measured in the discharge line at the compressor outlet.
OBS: discharge pressure; head pressure: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Thermodynamique; Compresseurs)
pression de refoulement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pression de refoulement du frigorigène [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] pression sous laquelle le compresseur refoule les vapeurs surchauffées (après la compression) dans le condenseur.
OBS: pression de refoulement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).