English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Family Law (common law))
divorce decree [correct]; judgment of divorce [correct]; decree of divorce [correct]; decree for divorce; divorce judgment [correct]
DEF: A judgment which grants a divorce, not to be distinguished from judgments rendered in cases other than divorce actions, in the absence of statutory provisions creating such distinction.
CONT: When the court renders a judgment of divorce, separation from bed and board or dissolution of civil union, it also rules on certain issues covered by the term accessory measures also known as corollary relief.
PHR: decree absolute of divorce
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Droit de la famille (common law))
jugement de divorce [correct, masculine noun]; ordonnance de divorce [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Le jugement qui prononce le divorce crée pour les époux divorcés un nouvel état.
PHR: jugement irrévocable de divorce
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Derecho de familia (common law))
sentencia de divorcio [feminine noun]