English (Courts; Legal Actions)
trial judge [correct]; judge at the trial [correct]; judge at trial [correct]
DEF: A judge who presides at the trial of a cause.
CONT: Trial judge. The judge before whom a case is tried. This term is used most commonly on appeal from the judge's rulings.
French (Tribunaux; Actions en justice)
juge du procès [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; juge d'instance [correct, masculine and feminine noun, France]
DEF: Magistrat siégeant comme juge unique, compétent au civil pour statuer dans des affaires que le législateur attribue au tribunal d'instance, et au pénal pour juger les auteurs de contraventions (il constitue en ce dernier cas le tribunal de police).
CONT: Juge qui entend la cause, par opposition à celui qui tranche des questions préjudicielles.
Spanish (Tribunales; Acciones judiciales)
juez de sala [masculine noun]; juez competente [masculine noun]; juez de instrucción [masculine noun]