English (Rules of Court)
set an action down for trial [correct]
CONT: ... the court may give directions to avoid unnecessary costs or delay and, for that purpose, the court may dispense with service of a notice of trial and may vary the procedure for setting an action down for trial.
French (Règles de procédure)
inscrire une action au role [correct]