English (Tort Law (common law))
positive action [correct]; affirmative action [correct]
CONT: Although much progress has since been made in eroding the distinction between misfeasance and nonfeasance, it still remains true today that an obligation to take affirmative action is imposed only in exceptional cases where the parties stand in some specific relation which commits one of them to a duty of taking positive steps for the protection of the other.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
action positive [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: action positive : terme emprunté au droit civil français.