English (Social Law; Rights and Freedoms; Sociology of Human Relations; Labour and Employment)
affirmative action [correct]; positive action [correct]
DEF: A set of measures taken to eliminate existing and continuing discrimination, to remedy lingering effects of past discrimination, and to create systems and procedures to prevent future discrimination.
French (Droit social; Droits et libertés; Sociologie des relations humaines; Travail et emploi)
action positive [correct, feminine noun]; action affirmative [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de mesures prises pour éliminer une discrimination existante et continue, pour corriger les effets persistants d'une discrimination antérieure et pour élaborer des systèmes et procédures visant à prévenir une éventuelle discrimination.
Spanish (Derecho social; Derechos y Libertades; Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Trabajo y empleo)
acción positiva [correct, feminine noun]