English (Sports (General))
positive action [correct]
CONT: In interactional or non targeted sports ... it is the failure of one of the teams to take a positive action that results in a score for the opposing team. That is, there is no definite delimited well defined scoring action. Any legal positive action taken by the offense can result in a score (can constitute a scoring action) if the other team cannot respond by keeping the action going. ... An action scores if the defense cannot make a positive action. There is also correspondingly no distinctive defensive action: positive actions are simultaneously defensive actions.
PHR: Total positive actions.
OBS: Context applies to various sports.
French (Sports (Généralités))
action positive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour une période de jeu donné, l’enseignant observe une équipe et relève le numéro des joueurs auteurs de chaque action positive prédéfinie. Le total des actions positives d’un joueur sur l’ensemble des temps de jeu (1 contre chacune des équipes adverses) le situe par rapport à celui des autres joueurs, et permet ainsi de lui attribuer une note sur 12 pts.
OBS: Contexte s'applique à plusieurs sports.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades))
acción positiva [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Total de acciones positivas.