English (Air Traffic Control)
warning area [correct]
CONT: Traffic advisory (TA) and resolution advisory (RA) ... are time-based and are issued as soon as an intruding aircraft enters the caution area or the warning area. The dimensions of these two areas vary according to closure speed.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone d'avertissement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: zone d'avertissement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.