English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow; Radiography (Medicine))
disk space [correct]
DEF: On radiographs of the spine, the radiolucent region between each pair of vertebral bodies.
French (Vertèbres et moelle; Radiographie (Médecine))
espace intervertébral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace entre deux vertèbres transparent aux rayons X.
OBS: En réalité, cet espace est occupé par le disque intervertébral.