English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
transom window [correct]; transom light [correct]; transom [correct]; fanlight [correct, standardized]; fan light [correct]
DEF: A window above a door or side light and within the same main frame.
OBS: fanlight: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
imposte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'une baie située au-dessus des vantaux ouvrants de la porte ou de la croisée, [...]
OBS: [...] l'imposte peut être fixe ou ouvrante, battante, basculante ou pivotante, vitrée ou pleine.
OBS: imposte : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
luceta [correct, feminine noun]; ventanilla [correct, feminine noun]; montante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ventana que constituye una prolongación de una puerta por la parte superior.