English (Anti-pollution Measures; Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
emission control device [correct]; anti-pollution device [correct]; antipollution device [correct, officially approved]; pollution control device [correct]; emission control system; emission control equipment
CONT: Two thirds of respondents ... recognized that emission control devices play an important role in reducing the amount of pollution caused by motor vehicles. Another 56 per cent understood that the use of leaded gas reduces the ability of these devices to decrease pollution.
OBS: antipollution device: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mesures antipollution; Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
dispositif antipollution [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif anti-pollution [correct, masculine noun]; épurateur d'échappement [see observation, masculine noun]; dispositif de réduction des émissions [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Dispositif limitant les émissions d'oxyde de carbone.
OBS: antipollution (adj. inv.) : Se dit des moyens choisis et des actions entreprises pour éviter ou diminuer la pollution de l'air, de l'eau et du sol.
OBS: dispositif anti-pollution; épurateur d'échappement : termes tirés du Toyota Express.
OBS: dispositif antipollution : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Sistemas de escape (Vehículos automotores))
dispositivo de control de la contaminación [masculine noun]
CONT: Dispositivo de control de la contaminación del aire tal como un incinerador o absorbedor de carbón el cual reduce la contaminación en un expulsor de gas.