English (Legal Actions)
bill of complaint [correct]; bill in chancery [correct]; bill in equity [correct]; bill on equity; petition on equity
CONT: In the Court of Chancery prior to 1875 an ordinary suit was begun by filing or exhibiting a bill of complaint in the form of a petition to the Lord Chancellor, asking for certain relief. The term "bill" was accordingly frequently used as equivalent to "suit" or "claim in the Chancery court". There were many kinds of bills, varying according to the relief sought.
French (Actions en justice)
plainte à la chancellerie [correct, feminine noun]; requête à la chancellerie [feminine noun]; demande en equity [feminine noun]; plainte au chancelier [feminine noun, archaic]
DEF: Acte introductif (d'instance) à la Cour de la Chancellerie d'autrefois.