English (Practice and Procedural Law)
right of audience [correct]; advocacy right
DEF: Right of an advocate to be heard in legal proceedings.
OBS: In England only barristers have the right of audience in the higher courts, generally speaking, while both barrister and solicitors have this right in the lower courts.
OBS: advocacy right: Term reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit judiciaire)
droit de plaider [masculine noun]
DEF: Droit d'un avocat de plaider devant une juridiction déterminée.
OBS: droit de plaider : Terme reproduit de Law Terminology avec l'autorisation du Bureau des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Derecho procesal)
derecho a ser oído por los tribunales [correct, masculine noun]; derecho de actuar en juicio [correct, masculine noun]