English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
gyroscopic heading and attitude reference system [correct]; GHARS [correct]
CONT: The GHARS performs the functions of an all attitude flight reference system, providing an accurate, reliable, inertially stabilized heading and vertical reference for true and grid navigation, for aircraft stabilization and weapons control system, continuous pitch, roll and heading data for attitude and heading instruments in both fixed and rotary winged aircraft.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
centrale gyroscopique de cap et de verticale [correct, feminine noun]; GHARS [feminine noun]
CONT: Le Fokker 27 [...] Comme moyen secondaire de contrôle d'attitude, une centrale gyroscopique de cap et de verticale (SFIM type 550-2) est utilisée. Le bloc gyroscopique de la centrale est placé sur les têtes optiques des scanners. La vanne de flux est implantée dans une zone amagnétique (aile).