English (Education Theory and Methods)
directed study [correct]; guided study [correct]
DEF: a study procedure in which the pupil's learning efforts are guided toward the desired objectives.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
travail dirigé [correct, masculine noun]; étude dirigée [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice scolaire effectué sous le contrôle et, au besoin, avec l'aide du maître ou d'un répétiteur.