English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
pigment-volume concentration [correct]; PVC [correct, officially approved]; pigment volume concentration [correct, standardized, officially approved]; P.V.C. [correct, standardized]; P.V.C.; pigment volume
DEF: [The] ratio of the volume of pigment to the volume of total nonvolatile material (i.e., pigment and binder) present in a coating. The figure is usually expressed as a percentage.
OBS: pigment volume concentration; P.V.C.: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
OBS: pigment volume concentration; PVC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
concentration pigmentaire volumique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; C.P.V. [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CPV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport du volume des matières pulvérulentes contenues dans un échantillon de produit (peintures ou enduits) à celui de l'extrait-sec correspondant.
OBS: concentration pigmentaire volumique; C.P.V. : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: concentration pigmentaire volumique; CPV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).