English (Chemistry; Atmospheric Physics; Physics)
dispersion medium [correct]; dispersive medium [correct]
CONT: In a disperse system, [dispersity is] the degree of dispersion of the disperse phase in the dispersive (or) dispersion medium.
French (Chimie; Physique de l'atmosphère; Physique)
milieu de dispersion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Milieu qui comprend une substance donnée dans un état de division plus ou moins prononcé.