English (Plastics Industry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
synthetic resin [correct, standardized]; resin [correct, see observation, standardized]; synthetic polymer [correct, see observation]; synthetic high polymer [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any of a large class of synthetic products (as alkyd resins or phenolic resins) usually of high molecular weight that have some of the physical properties of natural resins but typically are very different chemically, that may be thermoplastic or thermosetting, that are made by polymerization or condensation, and that are used chiefly as plastics or the essential ingredients of plastics, in varnishes and other coatings, in adhesives, and in ion exchange.
CONT: Distinction should be made between a synthetic resin and a plastic: the former is the polymer itself, whereas the latter is the polymer plus such additives as filters, colorant, plasticizers, etc.
OBS: resin: In a broad sense, the term is used to designate any polymer that is a basic material for plastics.
OBS: Because the term "resin" is so broadly used as to be almost meaningless, it would be desirable to restrict its application to natural organo-soluble, hydrocarbon-based products derived from trees and shrubs. But in view of the tendency of inappropriate terminology to "gel" irreversibly, it seems like a losing battle to attempt to replace "synthetic resin" with the more precise "synthetic polymer".
OBS: resin; synthetic resin: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie des plastiques; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
résine synthétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; résine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résine issue de réactions chimiques contrôlées, telles que polyaddition ou polycondensation à partir de corps parfaitement définis n'ayant pas eux-mêmes les caractéristiques de résines. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Au sens large, le terme [résine] est utilisé pour désigner tout polymère qui est une matière de base pour les plastiques.
OBS: résine synthétique; résine : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: résine synthétique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Industria de plásticos; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias))
resina sintética [feminine noun]