English (Nervous System)
kinetic reversal [correct]; transposition error
DEF: Tendency to reverse words, such as stop for pots, and was for saw.
CONT: Since the misreading of words involves an inversion in the sequence or spatiotemporal ordering of letters, he designated this type of error as a kinetic reversal.
French (Système nerveux)
inversion kinétique [correct, feminine noun]; inversion dynamique [feminine noun]
DEF: inversion de l'ordre de lettres au sein d'un ensemble ou à l'intérieur d'un mot en les lisant.