English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
autorotation [correct, standardized]; auto [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A rotorcraft flight condition in which the lifting rotor is driven entirely by action of the air when the rotorcraft is in motion.
OBS: auto: spoken expression.
OBS: autorotation; auto: terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
autorotation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Condition de vol d'un giravion dans laquelle la voilure tournante de sustentation est entièrement entraînée par l'action de l'air quand le giravion est en mouvement.
OBS: autorotation : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
autorrotación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La condición de vuelo de un giroavión, en la cual el rotor sustentador es accionado totalmente por la acción del aire cuando el giroavión está en movimiento.