English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
windmilling [correct]; autorotation [correct]; wind-milling [correct]
DEF: The property of a rotor system to maintain its angular velocity without engine power, the relative force provided by the forward component of the lift forces, acting on the rotor blades.
CONT: Most [constant-speed propellers] ... also provide for full "feathering" of the blades in flight to prevent "autorotation" or "windmilling" of the propeller, thus reducing drag when the engine is dead.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
fonctionnement en moulinet [correct, masculine noun]; fonctionnement en aéromoteur [correct, masculine noun]; auto-rotation [correct, feminine noun]; autorotation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
autorrotación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno que permite la generación de fuerza sustentadora por medio de un rotor que se mantiene girando gracias al viento relativo al que está sometido.