English (Pumps; Refrigeration Engineering)
vapor compression heat pump [correct]; vapour compression heat pump [correct]; vapour-compression heat pump; vapour compression type heat pump
CONT: The great majority of heat pumps work on the principle of the vapour compression cycle. The main components in such a heat pump system are the compressor, the expansion valve and two heat exchangers referred to as evaporator and condenser. The components are connected to form a closed circuit ... A volatile liquid, known as the working fluid or refrigerant, circulates through the four components. In the evaporator the temperature of the liquid working fluid is kept lower than the temperature of the heat source, causing heat to flow from the heat source to the liquid, and the working fluid evaporates. Vapour from the evaporator is compressed to a higher pressure and temperature. The hot vapour then enters the condenser, where it condenses and gives off useful heat. Finally, the high-pressure working fluid is expanded to the evaporator pressure and temperature in the expansion valve. The working fluid is returned to its original state and once again enters the evaporator. The compressor is usually driven by an electric motor and sometimes by a combustion engine.
French (Pompes; Techniques du froid)
pompe à chaleur à compression de vapeur [correct, feminine noun]; pompe à chaleur à compression mécanique de vapeur [feminine noun]