English (Mineralogy; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
flake graphite [correct]; crystalline flake [correct]
DEF: In economic geology, graphite disseminated in metamorphic rock as thin, visible flakes that are separable from the rock by mechanical means.
CONT: Flake graphite is foliated, consisting of flat, small crystals, whereas amorphous graphite is microcrystalline and is found in compact, earthy masses.
French (Minéralogie; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
graphite en paillettes [masculine noun]; graphite lamellaire [masculine noun]; graphite à lamelles [masculine noun]; graphite cristallin [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Nous proposons graphite cristallin à la lumière du texte suivant tiré du Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse (Source LAROG, 1982, vol. 5, p. 4940): «On retrouve le graphite à l'état naturel, tant sous l'aspect amorphe que sous l'aspect cristallin [...]. La variété cristalline est formée par empilement de nombreux feuillets plans dans chacun desquels les atomes de carbone forment un pavage hexagonal régulier.»