English (Pulp and Paper; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
coating raw stock [correct]; coating base [correct]; base stock [correct]; raw stock
DEF: Any paper used as a base paper for coating.
CONT: Raw stock is commonly thought of as a substrate composed of fibres (with or without mineral fillers) plus other additives that are to be later used to carry one or more layers of coating. This is to make the resulting product suitable for some specific end use requirements of the coated paper product.
French (Pâtes et papier; Fabrication du papier)
support de couche [correct, masculine noun]; papier support [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme générique désignant un papier ou un carton servant de base pour le couchage ou pour toute autre procédé de transformation.
CONT: Dans les coucheuses à rouleau [...] l'enduction du support de couche [...], papier ou carton, se fait directement par un rouleau applicateur, ou rouleau enducteur [...]