English (Plastics Manufacturing)
powder moulding [correct, standardized]; powder molding [correct]
DEF: A pressureless moulding process in which dry, fusible powders are caused to fuse into a uniform layer against a mould wall.
CONT: Powder molding. ... The metal part is usually coated in a two component tank in which the powdered resin held in place by a porous plate is mixed with a highly-compressed gas which is forced through the porous metal plate. The gas-powder mixture, which resembles a fluid, adheres to any metal part, which, after being preheated above the melting point of the resin, is placed in the fluidized bed atmosphere. ... The final fusing of the polymer takes place in an oven or in a bath of molten salt.
OBS: powder moulding: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage à partir de poudres [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de moulage sans pression, selon lesquel des poudres sèches fusibles sont amenées au point de fusion pour former une couche d'épaisseur régulière contre la paroi d'un moule.
OBS: moulage à partir de poudres : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
moldeo a partir de polvos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de moldeo sin presión en el cual se funden polvos secos fusibles para formar una capa uniforme contra la pared de un molde.