English (Optics; Photography; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Computer Graphics)
lightness [correct]; brightness [correct]; darkness [correct]; value luminance [correct]; value [correct, see observation, less frequent]
OBS: One of the three properties of a color (the other two being saturation and hue).
CONT: Darkness can be thought of as the black content of a color. It is this characteristic which is referred to by the use of such descriptive modifiers as "prussian" blue and "forest" green.
French (Optique; Photographie; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Infographie)
clarté [correct, feminine noun]; luminosité [correct, feminine noun]; luminance [correct, feminine noun]; éclat [masculine noun]
DEF: L'une des trois caractéristiques d'une couleur (les deux autres étant la teinte et la pureté). Cette caractéristique exprime la quantité de lumière reçue qui est d'autant plus faible que la couleur contient du noir.
Spanish (Óptica; Fotografía; Tintas y colores (Artes gráficas); Gráficos de computadora)
claridad [correct, feminine noun]; brillantez [correct, feminine noun]; luminosidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de luz u oscuridad presente en determinado color.