English (Marine Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
maturity [correct]; physiological maturity [correct]; picking maturity [correct]
OBS: of a fruit
OBS: Not to be confused with "ripeness".
French (Biologie marine; Cultures (Agriculture))
maturité de récolte [correct, feminine noun]; maturité de cueillette [correct, feminine noun]; maturité physiologique [correct, feminine noun]; prématurité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stade auquel la cueillette doit être faite pour que le fruit évolue normalement.