English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
breather [correct]; crankcase breather [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... the opening that allows air to circulate through the crankcase and there by provides crankcase ventilation.
OBS: crankcase breather: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
reniflard [correct, masculine noun]; reniflard de carter [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un tube de ventilation de grande section appelé «reniflard», est privé pour éviter la surpression dans la carter et pour éliminer les vapeurs dont la condensation entraînerait la dilution de l'huile de graissage.
OBS: reniflard de carter : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).