English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
intake manifold [correct]; induction manifold [correct]; inlet line [correct]
DEF: A device with several passages through which air or air-fuel mixture flows from the air intake or carburetor to the parts in the cylinder head or cylinder block.
CONT: The method of transferring the heat to the intake manifold depends on the type of engine. On six-cylinder in-line engines, the intake manifold is usually placed directly above the exhaust manifold.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Propulsion des aéronefs)
collecteur d'admission [correct, masculine noun]; tuyauterie d'admission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce habituellement coulée comprenant plusieurs passages par lesquels le mélange carburé circule du carburateur aux orifices d'admission dans la culasse ou le bloc-cylindres.
CONT: Tuyauterie d'admission. - Intercalée entre le carburateur et les différentes chambres de combustion, elle doit non seulement canaliser le mélange gazeux vers les soupapes d'admission, mais encore assurer une égale répartition du mélange entre les différents cylindres.
Spanish (Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores); Motores (Vehículos automotores); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
colector de admisión [masculine noun]