English (Lasers and Masers; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Semiconductors (Electronics))
laser marking [correct]
French (Masers et lasers; Usinage (Métallurgie); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
marquage par laser [correct, masculine noun]; marquage au laser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inscription de codes d'identification sur des tranches de semi-conducteur, à l'aide d'un faisceau laser.