English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Burners and Steamfitting; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
lean mixture [correct, officially approved]; leaner mixture [correct]
DEF: An air-fuel mixture in which an excess of air is supplied in proportion to the amount of fuel.
OBS: After the engine is running and has warmed up, the fuel system "leans out" the mixture (makes it less rich) to about 15 pounds (6.80 kg) of air to 1 pound (0.45 kg) of gasoline.
OBS: lean mixture: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Fumisterie et brûleurs; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
mélange pauvre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un dosage correct s'enflamme à 380 degrés Celsius alors qu'un excès d'air (mélanges pauvres) élève ce chiffre vers 500 degrés Celsius et qu'au-dessus d'une certaine richesse, comme pour un mélange trop pauvre, l'inflammation est impossible.
OBS: mélange pauvre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Artículos de fumistería y quemadores; Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores))
mezcla pobre [correct, feminine noun]