English (Taxation)
progressivity [correct]
DEF: Characteristic whereby the growth of one variable causes the more than proportionate growth of another. In fiscal terms it is the principle of taxation that foresees an increase in tax rates as the taxable base increases.
PHR: greater progressivity of benefits
PHR: progressivity of the tax systems.
OBS: progressivity: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité)
progressivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principe d'imposition qui prévoit la croissance des taux d'imposition à mesure que croît la base d'imposition.
PHR: progressivité du régime fiscal.
OBS: progressivité : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
progresividad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Característica por la que el crecimiento de una variable causa el crecimiento, más que proporcional, de otra. En el ámbito fiscal, principio de imposición que prevé un crecimiento de los tipos impositivos al crecer las bases imponibles.
CONT: ... la progresividad es la única fórmula conveniente para que se cumpla el principio de equidad vertical.
OBS: progresividad: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.