English (Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
battered woman [correct]; battered wife [correct]; beaten wife [correct]; assaulted wife [correct]
CONT: Violence between spouses. Wife beaters also beat their children. A beaten wife is almost invariably a physically abusive mother.
OBS: Both "beaten" and "battered" evoke the idea of having received repeated blows, but unlike "beaten", "battered" underscores the bruising, disfigurement and injuries which result from such viciousness.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
femme battue [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; femme maltraitée [correct, feminine noun]; femme victime de violence conjugale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'expression «femmes battues» [...] fait référence aux femmes qui sont frappées à plusieurs reprises, par leur conjoint, et chez qui les coups laissent des traces.
OBS: battu : marqué physiquement après avoir subi des sévices corporels.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Sociología de la familia)
mujer golpeada [correct, feminine noun]; mujer maltratada [feminine noun]