English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
regression testing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Selective retesting to detect fault introduced during modification of a system or system component, to verify that modifications have not caused unintended adverse effects or to verify that a modified system or system component still meets its specified requirements.
OBS: regression testing: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
test de régression [correct, masculine noun]; essais de régression [correct, masculine noun]; revérification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Revérification sélective pour déceler les défauts qui se seraient introduits durant la modification d'un système ou d'un élément de système, pour vérifier les modifications n'ont pas causé d'effets défavorables, ou encore pour vérifier qu'un système ou un élément de système modifié demeure conforme aux exigences spécifiées.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Programas y programación (Informática))
comprobación regresiva [correct, feminine noun]; verificación de regresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pruebas ejecutadas en un programa verificado anteriormente, cada vez que éste se amplía o corrige.