English (Electronic Devices; Telecommunications; Air Transport)
low pass filter [correct, standardized, officially approved]; LPF [correct]; low-pass filter [correct, standardized, officially approved]; low-pass acoustic filter [correct]; high filter [correct, see observation]
OBS: "High filter" is defined in the above source as a particular type of low-pass filter. "Low-pass filter" is more generally applicable.
OBS: low-pass filter: term standardized by IEC and USAS; officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
filtre passe-bas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; filtre LPF [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: filtre LPF : terme accepté par le comité de terminologie spatiale.
OBS: filtre passe-bas : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo)
filtro de paso bajo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; filtro pasa bajos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de filtración que permite el paso con poca atenuación, solamente a los componentes de las señales cuyas frecuencias, en el dominio de transformación de Fourier, caigan por debajo de un valor crítico, mientras que todos los otros componentes son altamente atenuados.
OBS: filtro de paso bajo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).