English (Remote Sensing)
low-pass filter [correct, officially approved]; low pass filter [correct]
DEF: A type of spatial filter that uses a convolution filter to produce an image that appears smoother in comparison to the original data.
OBS: A low pass filter will emphasize features that have a low spatial frequency, while de-emphasizing areas that have a high spatial frequency. This will result in an image that appears more homogeneous (blurred), especially where edges occur.
OBS: low-pass filter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
filtre passe-bas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type de filtre spatial [qui utilise] un filtre de convolution pour produire une image d'apparence plus lisse que l'image originale.
CONT: [...] le filtrage médian est particulièrement efficace pour réduire le chatoiement dans les images radar. Il s'agit d'un filtre «passe-bas» qui, en ne retenant que les basses fréquences spatiales, diminue le bruit, [ce qui] supprime des détails.
OBS: filtre passe-bas : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).