English (Water Supply; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
gate house [correct]; valve house [correct]; valve chamber
DEF: A structure built at the headworks of a canal, conduit, dam, or powerhouse to house the gates.
DEF: A structure, housing the regulating valves, control mechanisms for operation of valves, equipment required to remove parts for repair, etc.
French (Alimentation en eau; Traitement des eaux)
chambre des vannes [correct, feminine noun]; chambre à robinets [feminine noun]
DEF: Local où sont rassemblées les vannes et éventuellement les organes utiles pour les manœuvres d'exploitation, la surveillance, le contrôle et l'entretien d'un réservoir ou d'une station de traitement ou d'épuration.