English (Water Pollution)
mill effluents [correct, plural]
CONT: Primary treatment generally refers to the methodology for removing suspended solids from mill effluents. In the pulp and paper industry, solids removal is always accompanied by some reduction in BOD [Biochemical Oxygen Demand] and toxicity....
French (Pollution de l'eau)
matières en suspension dans les effluents d'usine [feminine noun, plural]; effluents d'usine [masculine noun, plural]