English (Mammals)
beater [correct]
DEF: A young harp seal in its first year of life which has completed its first moult to a soft spotted grey coat at an age of about 3 to 4 weeks.
French (Mammifères)
brasseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phoque du Groenland, âgé de 3 1/2 semaines à 1 an dont la mue est achevée. Son pelage de poils courts est gris argenté tacheté de noir.