English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
batten [correct]; beater [correct]; lay [correct]; lathe [correct]
DEF: The swinging frame that carries the reed.
CONT: On a treadle loom the reed ... is set in a batten which either swings from a support overhead or pivots from the side supports below. The swinging batten containing the reed, has the added advantage of bearing the weft thread, known as the pick, into position ....
OBS: collective parts of a loom which ... makes weaving possible. [It] includes reed, reed cap, raceplate, shuttles, shuttles boxes, picker sticks, lug straps, cams.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
battant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce en bois ou en métal supportant le peigne du métier à tisser et animée d'un mouvement d'oscillation qui permet la frappe de la duite après son insertion.