English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Physical Geography (General); Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
river valley [correct]; stream valley [correct]; stream-cut valley [correct, see observation]
DEF: A valley formed primarily by the erosive activities of a river.
CONT: Flowing first through upland valley, then through stream-cut valley, end finally onto mature floodplain ..., the Charley empties into the Yukon only 700 feet above sea level.
OBS: stream-cut valley: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géographie physique (Généralités); Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
vallée fluviale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; vallée fluviatile [correct, feminine noun]; vallée arrosée [feminine noun]
DEF: Vallée formée surtout par l'action érosive d'un cours d'eau.
OBS: vallée fluviatile : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Geografía física (Generalidades); Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
valle fluvial [correct, masculine noun]