English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Systems)
packing gland [correct]
CONT: A small seepage around the packing gland is desirable for lubrication of the piston and should not be confused with a leak at this point. In case of leakage at the packing gland as evidenced by excessive fluid seepage or by air bubbles when soapy water is applied, the packing nut should be tightened firmly but not excessively. However, before tightening air pressure must be released, weight of airplane removed from the strut, and all safeties removed from the packing nut. The packing cannot be tightened properly under pressure, and if normal tightening does not stop the leakage, the packing must be replaced.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Circuits des aéronefs)
presse-garniture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à assurer l'étanchéité dans un circuit.
OBS: presse-garniture : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.