English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
cutover [correct]; cutting area [correct]; logged area [correct]; felling area [correct]; cut-over [correct]; cutover area [correct]; cut [correct, noun]
DEF: An area on which the trees ... have been, are being, or are to be cut ...
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
aire de coupe [correct, feminine noun]; parterre de coupe [correct, masculine noun]; parterre de la coupe [correct, masculine noun]; carreau de la coupe [masculine noun, France]; coupe [feminine noun]
DEF: Étendue de terrain sur laquelle s'effectue (ou vient de s'effectuer, ou doit s'effectuer) la coupe d'un peuplement ou d'une partie de peuplement forestier.
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Silvicultura)
superficie de corta [correct, feminine noun]; área de corta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del monte donde se realiza un aprovechamiento.
CONT: Los resultados revelan que el área y el volumen de madera en pie pueden estimarse con bastante precisión incluso con relativamente pocas parcelas. En cambio, el área de corta a tala rasa y el volumen recolectado se estimaron con poca precisión.