English (Radiography (Medicine))
quantum mottle [correct]; quantum noise [correct]
CONT: Quantum mottle is defined as the variation in density of a uniformly exposed radiograph that results from the random spatial distribution of the x-ray quanta absorbed in the screen.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
bruit quantique [correct, masculine noun]; bruit poissonien [correct, masculine noun]