English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
backing sheet [correct]
DEF: A sheet of material attached to the back of a stencil master to strengthen and support it during the preparation of the image and which is discarded before the duplicating process is started.
OBS: backing sheet: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
support [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Feuille fixée au dos d'un stencil pour le renforcer et le maintenir pendant la préparation de l'image, et qui est détachée avant la reproduction.
OBS: support : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.