English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Transport of Goods)
pyrotechnic substance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mixture or compound designed to produce an effect by heat, light, sound, gas or smoke or a combination of these as a result of non-detonative self-sustaining exothermic chemical reactions.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ICAO.
OBS: Division 1c of the Classification of Dangerous Goods.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Transport de marchandises)
matière pyrotechnique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélange ou composé destiné à produire un effet calorifique, lumineux, sonore, gazeux ou fumigène ou une combinaison de tels effets, à la suite de réactions chimiques exothermiques, auto-entretenues non détonantes.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'OACI.
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Transporte de mercancías)
sustancia pirotécnica [correct, feminine noun]