English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
primary area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A defined area symmetrically disposed about the nominal flight track in which full obstacle clearance is provided.
OBS: primary area: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
aire primaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aire définie située symétriquement de part et d'autre de la trajectoire de vol nominale et à l'intérieur de laquelle une marge constante de franchissement d'obstacles est assurée.
OBS: aire primaire : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
área primaria [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área definida, dispuesta simétricamente a ambos lados de la derrota nominal de vuelo, en la cual hay que garantizar el margen de franqueamiento de obstáculos.
OBS: área primaria: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).