English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
confirmed candidate [correct, federal act]; officially nominated candidate [correct]; official candidate [correct]; candidate officially nominated
CONT: A returning officer shall, upon receipt of the two certified copies of the statement of changes and additions immediately transmit or deliver to each candidate officially nominated at the pending election in the electoral district one copy of the statement. (Canada Elections Act)
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
candidat confirmé [correct, federal act, masculine noun]; candidate confirmée [correct]; candidat officiellement désigné [correct, masculine noun]; candidate officiellement désignée [feminine noun]; candidat officiellement présenté [masculine noun]; candidat officiel [correct, masculine noun]; candidate officielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au reçu des deux copies certifiées du relevé des changements et additions le président d'élection doit immédiatement transmettre ou livrer une copie à chaque candidat officiellement présenté à l'élection en cours dans la circonscription. (Loi électorale du Canada)
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
candidato oficialmente nominado [correct, masculine noun]